Civil Action No. 3:12-cv-00224
[…] In particular, he points to the fact that the amount due on May 1, 2011, had to be paid by May 2, 2011, in order to avoid acceleration and foreclosure. Virginia, however, does not recognize an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing in contracts outside of those governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.), and the U.C.C. "expressly excludes the transfer of realty from its provisions." Greenwood Assocs. Inc. v. Crestar Bank, 248 Va. 265, 270, (1994); see also Va. Code Ann. § 8.9A-109(d)(11) ("This title does not apply to the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder. . . .") (previously codified at Va. Code Ann. § 8.9-104(j) (repealed by 2000 Va. Acts 1007, eff. July 1, 2001)). As a result, the plaintiff is barred by statute from arguing that the defendant breached the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, and his claim must therefore be dismissed.