No. A11A0548.
[…] Although our decision is not based on these facts, we note that the prospective juror at issue was not seated on the jury that tried this case and, in any event, that Harrison ultimately elected to testify at trial.
2. Harrison also contends that the trial court erred when it refused to charge the jury that it could convict Harrison of trafficking in cocaine only if the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Harrison knew that the cocaine in his possession had a weight of 28 grams or more. According to OCGA § 16–13–31(a)(1), a person commits the offense of trafficking in cocaine when he is “knowingly in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine.” It is perfectly clear that, to prove a violation of this subsection of the statute, the State must prove that the defendant possessed a substance, that the substance was cocaine or a mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine, and that the quantity of the substance was 28 grams or