Harrison v. State
[…] A defendant is entitled to an affirmative defensive instruction on every issue raised by the evidence regardless of the strength of the evidence. Brown v. State, 955 S.W.2d 276, 279 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997); Golden v. State, 851 S.W.2d 291, 295 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993). A trial court's refusal to give such an instruction, although erroneous, is subject to a harm analysis. Payne v. State, 11 S.W.3d 231, 232-33 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000). The defendant's testimony alone may be sufficient to raise a defensive theory requiring a charge. Brown, 955 S.W.2d at 279; Golden, 851 S.W.2d at 295. Texas Penal Code section 8.03 states as follows:
(a) It is no defense to prosecution that the actor was ignorant of the provisions of any law after the law has taken effect.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor reasonably believed the conduct charged did not constitute a crime and that he acted in reasonable reliance upon:
(1) an official statement of the law contained in a written order or grant of permission by an administrative agency charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question; or
(2) a written interpretation of the law contained in an opinion of a court of record or made by a public official charged by law with responsibility for interpreting the law in question.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.03 (a), (b) (Vernon 2003).

Analysis

The key to appellant's underlying argument is that he thought once he was discharged from prison, he was no longer required to register as a sex offender.