Harrison v. State
[…] A jury found him guilty, and the trial court sentenced him to fifty-four months' confinement.

Failure to Report

In his first point, appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the jury's finding that he failed to report as alleged in the indictment. Chapter 62 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure outlines the reporting requirements for persons convicted of a sexual offense. Grant v. State, 154 S.W.3d 684, 686 (Tex.App.(Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. ref'd). If a person who is required to register intends to change his or her address, article 62.055(a) requires that person to "(report in person to the local law enforcement authority designated as the person's primary registration authority" and to "provide the authority . . . with the person's anticipated move date and new address." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.055(a) (Vernon 2006); Grant, 154 S.W.3d at 686. This must be done "not later than . . . the seventh day before the intended change."