DARIN HARRISON v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] On appeal, Harrison contends that Section 22-226 of the Transportation Article does not require a vehicle being driven at night to display two headlamps, only two "lighted lamps" on each side of the vehicle. Because the light from his vehicle's left side lamp was visible from the front of the vehicle, he claims that the officer did not have a reasonable suspicion for the stop. However, even if we accept Harrison's argument, the stop of his vehicle was justified on other grounds.
Section 23-105 of the Transportation Article provides that "[i]f a police officer observes that a vehicle registered in this State is being operated with any equipment that apparently does not meet the standards established under this subtitle . . . the officer shall stop the driver of the vehicle and issue to him a safety equipment repair order." Section 23-104 delineates the equipment standards required of vehicles operating in the state of Maryland. It requires every vehicle to have lights "meeting or exceeding the standards established jointly by the Administration and the Division."