No. A11A1911.
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) State v. Jackson, 287 Ga. 646, 648–649(2), 697 S.E.2d 757 (2010).
Harrison asserts that actual intent is required here, because cases involving criminal damage to property require a showing of intent. But those statutes, as well as the criminal trespass statute, include a requirement that the person “intentionally” (OCGA §§ 16–7–21(a), (e), 16–7–23(a)(1)), “knowingly” (OCGA §§ 16–7–21(b), 16–7–22(a)), or “recklessly or intentionally” (OCGA § 16–7–23(a)(2)) commit the proscribed act. OCGA § 16–7–24(a), in contrast, contains no such requirement, but states in its entirety: “A person commits the offense of interference with government property when he destroys, damages, or defaces government property.” Compare OCGA § 16–7–24(b), which requires that a person “forcibly” interfere with or obstruct passage into or from government property. Harrison argues that absurd results may arise from this distinction.