14-22-00324-CR
[…] Rosenbaum, 818 S.W.2d 398, 401-02 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (holding that for purposes of appeal, trial court "enters" order when judge signs order). The record before us contains no signed written order denying appellant's motion for forensic DNA testing.
Additionally, the trial court's certification does not appear to accurately reflect appellant's right of appeal as it indicates that appellant has no right of appeal. However, an order denying a motion for post-conviction DNA testing is an appealable order. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.05 (authorizing individual seeking DNA testing to appeal trial court's ruling "in the same manner as an appeal of any other criminal matter."). Because the certification does not accurately reflect appellant's right of appeal, it is defective. See Dears v. State, 154 S.W.3d 610, 614 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
Accordingly, we abate this appeal and remand the cause to the trial court for: