Harrison v. Small
[…] I agree with it." Based on this exchange, the trial court proceeded to read the above instructions to the jury. On these facts, we have no difficulty concluding that the doctrine of invited error applies and estops plaintiff from asserting the alleged instructional error.

The record on appeal furnished by plaintiff did not include plaintiff's proposed jury instructions submitted to the trial court. We were only provided with the reporter's transcript.

In an effort to persuade us otherwise, plaintiff argues that section 647 preserves his right to object on appeal to the jury instruction. Plaintiff is mistaken. Section 647 provides, in pertinent part, that a trial court's "giving an instruction, refusing to give an instruction, or modifying an instruction requested" are deemed to have been excepted to. As construed by the appellate courts, this section simply means that when it is claimed an instruction incorrectly stated the law, the failure to object or to propose a correct instruction will not bar a party from raising the error on appeal.