Harrison v. San Diego Cnty. the Dist. Attorney
[…] Harrison then filed an "Opposition to Respondent's Request for Costs And Fees [and] Counter Request for Costs and Fees," asserting (1) he (rather than the District Attorney) was the prevailing party entitled to costs, and (2) the District Attorney could not recover costs because his action was not frivolous. The court, after considering Harrison's opposition, ruled in the District Attorney's favor.

ANALYSIS

A. Legal Framework

The CPRA contains specific provisions with respect to the award of court costs. Government Code section 6259, subdivision (d), provides "[t]he court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section." In contrast, public agencies such as the county are ordinarily not entitled to attorney fees and costs from a requestor who fails to secure public documents in a court challenge based on a CPRA request.