Harrison v. Revel Transit Inc.
[…] In support, plaintiff proffers the affidavit of Brett Taranda (Taranda), co- owner of Sir Speedy, a printing shop that designs and prints materials for professional clients, who opines that, based on his experience in the printing industry, the relevant contract terms contained within Revel's Terms of Use, when viewed on a smartphone as they were by plaintiff, are written in 7-point font size or smaller, in violation of CPLR 4544. According to plaintiff, an agreement to arbitrate will not be enforceable if it fails to comply with CPLR 4544.

CPLR 4544 provides in relevant part: "The portion of any printed contract or agreement involving a consumer transaction or a lease for space to be occupied for residential purposes where the print is not clear and legible or is less than eight points in depth or five and one-half points in depth for upper case type may not be received in evidence in any trial, hearing or proceeding on behalf of the party who printed or prepared such contract or agreement, or who caused said agreement or contract to be printed or prepared."