Harrison v. Portfolio Group Mgmt.
[…] Interest on that amount shall accrue to the exchange facilitator.
Id. § 51007(a).

Here, Defendants undisputedly failed to maintain any required bond, insurance policy, deposit, or letter of credit, and admitted they were unaware of these statutory requirements. Defs.' Stmt., ¶¶ 143-44. Furthermore, Defendants held the funds from the Hubert Property sale in PGM's debit account instead of a qualified escrow account or qualified trust. Id. ¶¶ 146-47. Accordingly, Defendants violated §§ 51003 and 51007.

3. Defendants violated California Financial Code § 51009 because they knowingly commingled exchange funds.

An exchange facilitator must act in accordance with the prudent investor standard and will be in violation of that standard if “[e]xchange funds are knowingly commingled by the exchange facilitator with the operating accounts of the exchange facilitator.” Cal. Fin. Code § 51009(a)(1). As previously stated, Defendants admitted they held the funds from the Hubert Property sale in PGM's debit account. Defs.' Stmt., ¶¶ 146-47. Moreover, Glenwinkel's personal funds were also located in the PGM debit account.