Harrison v. Portfolio Group Mgmt.
[…] (b) Pursue a continued or flagrant course of misrepresentation, or make false statements through advertising or otherwise.
(c) Fail, within a reasonable time, to account for any moneys or property belonging to others that may be in the possession of, or under control of, the person.
. . .
(f) Materially fail to fulfill its contractual duties to a client to deliver property or funds to the client, unless that failure is due to circumstances beyond the control of the person engaging in business as an exchange facilitator.
Cal. Fin. Code § 51011.

Like-kind exchanges require the location of both properties to be in the United States. See 26 U.S.C. § 1031(h) (“Real property located in the United States and real property located outside the United States are not property of a like kind.”). Defendants dispute that they knew Plaintiff intended to purchase a replacement property outside the United States, which would have been inconsistent with their agreement to perform a like-kind exchange.