Donald E. Harrison v. Nehdia-ut-zuhra Mumuni
[…] Reuter v. Reuter, 102 Md.App. 212, 221 (1994); see also Walker v. Grow, 170 Md.App. 255, 267 (2006) (stating that, even in an "above-guidelines case," in which the statutory schedule of basic child support obligations does not apply, the trial court must ascertain each parent's "actual income"). "Adjusted actual income" means "actual income," which is defined in, section 12-201(b) of the Family Law Article, minus "preexisting reasonable child support obligations actually paid" and certain "alimony or maintenance obligations actually paid." Md. Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 12-201(c) of the Family Law Article ("FL").
FL § 12-201 defines "actual income" as "income from any source." FL § 12-201(b)(1); see Walker v. Grow, 170 Md.App. at 267. For a party who is self-employed, like Father, "'actual income' means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce income." FL § 12-201(b)(2). Additionally, actual income includes "expense reimbursements or in-kind payments received by a parent in the course of employment, self-employment, or operation of a business to the extent the reimbursements or payments reduce the parent's personal living expenses." FL § 12-201(b)(3)(xvi).
In its calculation of Father's actual income, the court noted that Father is self-employed and that he receives fringe benefits through his company, Loft Soles Podiatry.