Harrison v. Morris
[…] Callaway v. Ford Motor Co., 281 N.C. 496, 501, 189 S.E.2d 484, 488 (1972).

¶ 10 "A defense under a statute of limitations . . . may be raised via a motion to dismiss if it appears on the face of the complaint that such a statute bars the claim." Hargett v. Holland, 337 N.C. 651, 653, 447 S.E.2d 784, 786 (citations omitted).

¶ 11 The applicable statute of limitation for medical malpractice claims is contained within N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (2020). This statute provides in pertinent part:

Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action: Provided that whenever there is bodily injury to the person . . . which originates under circumstances making the injury . . . not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin, and the injury . . . is discovered or should reasonably be discovered by the claimant two or more years after the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action, suit must be commenced within one year from the date discovery is made: Provided nothing herein shall be construed to reduce the statute of limitation in any such case below three years.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c). However, Rule 9(j) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure allows for the statute of limitation to be extended for up to 120 days, to allow the plaintiff to comply with Rule 9(j)'s heightened pleading requirement. Rule 9(j) provides in pertinent part: