Harrison v. McMahon
[…] The defendants dispute this, and claim that, McMahon did include evidence of the money orders in the warrant application.

Although the record before the court contains copies of the warrant application, neither party has provided any evidence as to what, if any, documents or attachments accompanied the warrant application.

On March 17, 1999, an assistant state's attorney, one Carl Taylor, signed the arrest warrant application. On March 18, 1999, a judge of the Connecticut superior court signed the arrest warrant for Harrison for issuing a bad check in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-128. On March 19, 1999, the Berlin police department mailed a letter to Harrison informing him of the warrant for his arrest.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-128 provides in relevant part: (a) A person is guilty of issuing a bad check when: (1) As a drawer or representative drawer, he issues a check knowing that he or his principal, as the case may be, does not have sufficient funds with the drawee to cover it, and (A) he intends or believes at the time of the issuance that payment will be refused by the drawee upon presentation; or (2) he passes a check knowing that the drawer thereof does not then have sufficient funds with the drawee to cover it, and (A) he intends or believes at the time the check is passed that payment will be refused by the drawee upon presentation, and (B) payment is refused by the drawee upon presentation, (b) For the purposes of this section, an issuer is presumed to know that the check or order, other than a post dated check or order, would not be paid, if: (1) The issuer had no account with the drawee at the time the check or order was issued; or (2) payment was refused by the drawee for insufficient funds upon presentation within thirty days after issue and the issuer failed to make good within eight days after receiving notice of such refusal. For the purposes of this subsection, an issuer is presumed to have received notice of such refusal if the drawee or the payee provides proof of mailing such notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the issuer at his last known address.

On March 25, 1999, after receiving notice of the arrest warrant, Harrison contacted McMahon, at the Berlin police department. McMahon informed Harrison that he would hold the warrant and delay serving it in order to give Harrison time to resolve the dispute with Mihalik.