NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Additionally, the references from deposition testimony were “taken out of context” or did not support the contentions made.
The court also disregarded the evidence presented in the reply, reasoning that plaintiffs were required to meet their burden of proof in the motion, not the reply, and that accepting the evidence in the reply would violate defendant’s due process rights. It granted defendant’s motion to strike the evidence because much of it lacked foundation or had not been authenticated.
DISCUSSION
1. Standard of Review
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 382, class actions may be brought “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court . . . .” “The party seeking certification has the burden to establish the existence of both an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest among class members. [Citations.]” (Sav-On Drug Stores, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 34 Cal.4th 319, 326 (Sav-On).)