NO. 2013-CA-000207-MR
[…] In March of 2011, Appellant appeared before the Parole Board, which denied parole and ordered a 60-month deferment on further parole consideration. Appellant appealed this decision to the Franklin Circuit Court. He argued that KRS 532.030 guarantees him parole after serving 25 years of his sentence. The trial court dismissed the petition for relief finding that the Parole Board acted within its discretion and finding that Appellant had not alleged any misconduct on the part of the Parole Board. This appeal followed.
Appellant argues on appeal that KRS 532.030(1) grants him the right to be released on parole after serving 25 years in prison. KRS 532.030(1) states:
When a person is convicted of a capital offense, he shall have his punishment fixed at death, or at a term of imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole, or at a term of imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until he has served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, or to a sentence of life, or to a term of not less than twenty (20) years nor more than fifty (50) years.Appellant is incorrect.