NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] George (1994) 7 Cal.4th 246, 265.) Such clauses “promote the public policies of honoring the intent of the donor and discouraging litigation by persons whose expectations are frustrated by the donative scheme of the instrument, ” but are in tension with “policy interests of avoiding forfeitures and promoting full access of the courts to all relevant information concerning the validity and effect of a will, trust, or other instrument.” (Donkin, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 422.)
Whether to give effect to a no contest clause is governed by Probate Code section 21311, effective since 2010, which provides in pertinent part: “A no contest clause shall only be enforced against...[¶] (1) A direct contest that is brought without probable cause.” (Prob. Code, § 21311, subd. (a).)