NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 2. Section 631.8 Motions
After appellants rested, Dourec and the respondents to the petition for damages moved for judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8. Dourec’s counsel contended the record was devoid of evidence that Zeltonoga lacked capacity. Ross, acting as counsel for appellants, conceded the point. Ross also conceded that there had been no evidence introduced by appellants that Dourec was a paid care custodian. The trial court granted the motion with respect to the lack of capacity and care custodian grounds for the contest.
Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 provides: “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party....”
The trial court also granted Wedemeyer’s motion for judgment in his favor in its entirety.
The court examined fraud and undue influence together. It concluded appellants had not succeeded in shifting the burden of proof to Dourec.