NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The holding in Crowley does not persuade us that the statutory provisions should be interpreted contrary to their plain language.
2. Probable Cause
Even were we to conclude that lack of probable cause to support a single ground permitted enforcement of a no contest clause, we would affirm the order at issue. The trial court’s ruling that appellants had probable cause to assert all the grounds for contest in their petition is well supported by the evidence. Subdivision (b) of Probate Code section 21311 provides: “For the purposes of this section, probable cause exists if, at the time of filing a contest, the facts known to the contestant would cause a reasonable person to believe that there is a reasonable likelihood that the requested relief will be granted after an opportunity for further investigation or discovery.” Discussing this provision, the Law Revision Commission explained: “Existing law requires only that it be ‘likely’ that the contestant will prevail.