CIVIL ACTION No. 13-5353
[…] (Defs.' Mot. for Decert. at 6.) Defendants argue that Named Plaintiff can contest this defense on "issues relating to vehicle size of some vehicles he drove, how much intra or inter-state travel took place, and other driving related arguments." (See id.)
For this analysis, the Court must look at both the FLSA and the Motor Carrier Act. The FLSA driver exemption defines a "driver" as "an individual who drives a motor vehicle in transportation which is, within the meaning of the Motor Carrier Act, in interstate or foreign commerce." 29 C.F.R. § 782.3(a). Congress enacted the Motor Carrier Act in 1935. 49 U.S.C. § 31502. Congress empowered the Secretary of Transportation to "prescribe requirements for qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier." Id. § 31502(b). Section 13102 of the Motor Carrier Act defines "motor carrier" as a "person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation." Id. § 13102(12).