07-CV-4077 (NGG).
[…] (Id. at 149-53.) Even a "weak alibi" would have cast doubt on the People's case in the eyes of a "reasonable jury." Under these circumstances, it was unreasonable for the state court to conclude that there was not a reasonable probability that the jury's verdict may have been different.
Because Harrison was afforded ineffective assistance of counsel at trial, his petition for a writ of habeas corpus will be conditionally granted. The court notes that while § 250.20 provides for the preclusion of improperly noticed alibi witness testimony, it also provides for a three-day adjournment of trial to allow the People time to investigate the late-noticed alibi witnesses. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 250.20(3) ("[T]he court may exclude any testimony of such witness relating to the alibi defense. The court may in its discretion receive such testimony, but before doing so, it must, upon application of the people, grant an adjournment not in excess of three days."). State trial-courts are surely allowed some leeway to make their own determination as to whether and how to receive improperly noticed alibi testimony.