07-CV-4077 (NGG).
[…] Even construed liberally, Harrison's complaint that the state courts mischaracterized Edwards and Brown as alibi witnesses under New York Criminal Procedure Law § 250.20 does not raise a federal constitutional claim. Therefore, the court lacks jurisdiction over this aspect of Harrison's habeas petition.
2. Exclusion of Edwards's and Brown's Testimony
Harrison also claims that the state court improperly excluded Edwards and Brown as alibi witnesses in violation of his Sixth Amendment right to compulsory process. (See Pet. at 4.) Section 250.20(1) allows the People to demand a "notice of alibi" within twenty days of the defendant's arraignment, stating "the names, the residential addresses, the places of employment and the addresses thereof of every such alibi witness." "If at the trial the defendant calls such an alibi witness without having served the demanded notice of alibi . . . the court may exclude any testimony of such witness relating to the alibi defense." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 250.20(3).
At trial, the People stated that they had served Harrison's counsel with their notice of alibi when the indictment was filed in February 2002. Trial Tr. at 229. Around July 2002, Harrison changed counsel. Id. at 226. Trial commenced in September 2002.See id.