Harrison v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Specifically, the ALJ found at Step Five that, based upon Plaintiff's residual functional capacity ("RFC") to perform a reduced range of sedentary work, "there are jobs that exist in significant numbers in the national economy that [she] can perform[.]" PageID 2718-41. This time, Plaintiff did not seek Appeals Council review of the ALJ's decision and, instead, timely filed this appeal. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(c) and (d) (in a case remanded by a Federal Court, "[i]f no exceptions are filed and the Appeals Council does not assume jurisdiction of [the] case, the decision of the [ALJ] becomes the final decision of the Commissioner after remand").

Sedentary work "involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files, ledgers, and small tools.