NO. 2011-CA-001141-MR
[…] As a result, that claim was time-barred under KRS 44.110.
With respect to the alleged incidents occurring in July and August 2009, those claims are not time-barred, but rather are barred for failure to satisfy the one thousand dollar threshold set forth in KRS 44.140, which provides, in part:
(2) Any claimant whose claim is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or greater may within forty-five (45) days after receipt of the copy of the report containing the final decision of the board, file a proceeding in the Circuit Court of the county wherein the hearing was conducted to review the decision of the board. A copy of the filing and complaint shall be served on the Attorney General in the manner provided by the rules of civil procedure.
Here, while Harrison alleged damages amounting to $3,000, his description of the damages suffered was no greater than $921.56 and he failed to submit proof of any damages sustained (supply bills, receipts, and/or repair estimates) as required by the face of the claim form.