No. E051465.
[…] And, most important, we have no way of knowing whether the evaluators concluded that appellant did meet the requisite criteria.
[5] At oral argument, the People argued that the provisions of Penal Code section 2962, subdivision (d) regarding the evaluation and certification are merely procedural prerequisites, not substantive elements that the People must prove. However, it is impossible to square this view with either the statutory law or the case law.
Penal Code section 2962 provides that “a prisoner who meets the following criteria shall be required to be treated” as a condition of parole. Subdivisions (a) through (e) then set forth those criteria. (Subdivision (f) is a definition to be used in applying the other criteria.)