No. E051465.
[…] However, it is impossible to square this view with either the statutory law or the case law.
Penal Code section 2962 provides that “a prisoner who meets the following criteria shall be required to be treated” as a condition of parole. Subdivisions (a) through (e) then set forth those criteria. (Subdivision (f) is a definition to be used in applying the other criteria.) We see no way to parse the statute such that “the following criteria” embraces subdivisions (a), (b), (c) and (e), but not subdivision (d).
Under Penal Code section 2966, subdivision (a), the hearing before the BPH is “for the purpose of proving that the prisoner meets the criteria in Section 2962.” Then, if the prisoner seeks review in the trial court, the issue is “whether he or she ... met the criteria of Section 2962.” (Pen.Code, § 2966, subd. (b).)