No. E051465.
[…] We need not reach this issue, as ultimately we conclude that, even under the ordinary standard of review, at least one of the necessary findings was not supported by substantial evidence.
B.–C.
D. Evidence of the Requisite Evaluations.
See footnote *, ante.
As noted, the People had to prove that appellant had been evaluated by certain mental health professionals.
Specifically, under Penal Code section 2962, before the BPH can require treatment as a condition of parole, one of the criteria that must be met is that “the person in charge of treating the prisoner and a practicing psychiatrist or psychologist from the State Department of Mental Health have evaluated the prisoner at a facility of the Department of Corrections, and a chief psychiatrist of the Department of Corrections has certified to the Board of Prison Terms that the prisoner has a severe mental disorder, that the disorder is not in remission, or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, that the severe mental disorder was one of the causes or was an aggravating factor in the prisoner's criminal behavior, that the prisoner has been in treatment for the severe mental disorder for 90 days or more within the year prior to his or her parole release day, and that by reason of his or her severe mental disorder the prisoner represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.” (Pen.Code, § 2962, subd. (d)(1).)
Alternatively, if the two evaluators disagree with each other, “the Board of Prison Terms shall order a further examination by two independent professionals....” (Pen.Code, § 2962, subd. (d)(2).)