No. E051465.
[…] [Citation.] If ‘[a] prisoner ... disagrees with the determination of the [BPH] that he or she meets the criteria of [s]ection 2962, [he or she] may file ... a petition for a hearing on whether he or she, as of the date of the [BPH] hearing, met the criteria of [s]ection 2962.’ [Citation.]” ( Lopez v. Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 1055, 1061–1063, 116 Cal.Rptr.3d 530, 239 P.3d 1228.)
In such a challenge to the first phase of commitment, the People have the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt (Pen.Code, § 2966, subd. (b)) six criteria: (1) the prisoner has been sentenced to prison for a qualifying offense; (2) “[t]he prisoner has a severe mental disorder”; (3) the disorder “is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment”; (4) the disorder “was one of the causes of or was an aggravating factor in the commission of [the] crime”; (5) “[t]he prisoner has been in treatment for the ... disorder for 90 days or more within the year prior to the prisoner's parole or release”; and (6) specified mental health professionals