Index No. 156754/2019 Motion Seq. No. 003
[…] Specifically, the attorney affirmation and client affidavit in support of the motion are devoid of any mention that TPD failed to answer or otherwise appear in this action.
Even assuming, arguendo, however, that TPPs established that TPD defaulted, this Court may, in its discretion, refuse to enter a default judgment against it (See Emigrant Bank v Rosabianca, 156 A.D.3d 468, 472 [1st Dept 2017]). CPLR 3012(d) provides that "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." The Appellate Division, First Department has held that, in considering whether to grant a motion under CPLR 3012(d), the following factors "must... be considered and balanced": "the length of the delay, the excuse offered, the extent to which the delay was willful, the possibility of prejudice