Docket No. 28577.
[…] Venue in Macomb County was improperly laid, and it was error not to grant defendants' request for change of venue.
Having reached this conclusion, it is not necessary to deal with defendants' other issue.
Reversed and remanded for entry of an order changing venue to Wayne County with costs to defendants.
BASHARA, P.J., concurred.
I respectfully dissent.
I agree with the majority that the issue is whether, under the venue statute, the cause of action asserted by plaintiff-appellee arose in Macomb County.
MCLA 600.1627; MSA 27A.1627 provides as follows:
"Sec. 1627. Except for actions founded on contract and for the actions listed in sections 1605, 1611 and 1615, the county in which all or a part of the cause of action arose is a proper county in which to commence and try the action. * * *." (Footnote omitted.)
Plaintiff-appellee is a hospital located in Macomb County. By the device of making a corporation located in Wayne County a party-defendant, defendant-appellant was able to litigate and obtain a substantial judgment against plaintiff-appellee in Wayne County.