1:24CV21-LG-BWR
[…] Id. at 216.104(a). After a citizen's request is determined to be “adequate and complete,” the Assistant Administrator publishes notice in “the Federal Register, newspapers of general circulation, and appropriate electronic media in the coastal areas that may be affected by” the proposed taking of marine mammals. Id. at § 216.104(b). In this notice, NMFS “will invite information, suggestions, and comments for a period not to exceed 30 days from the date of publication in the Federal Register.” Id. at § 216.104(b)(2). If the Assistant Administrator finds that the proposed taking would have “more than a negligible impact on the species or stock of marine mammal or would have an unmitigable adverse impact on the availability of such species or stock for subsistence uses,” the request will be denied. Id. at § 216.104(d). “Any preliminary findings of ‘negligible impact' and ‘no unmitigable adverse impact' shall be proposed for public comment along with either the proposed incidental harassment authorization or the proposed regulations for the specific activity.” Id. at § 216.104(c). If NMFS decides to approve an incidental take authorization, it is required to promulgate specific regulations that set forth:
NMFS is an office within the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, which is a bureau within the United States Department of Commerce.