1:24CV21-LG-BWR
[…] (3) [r]equirements for monitoring and reporting, including requirements for the independent peer-review of proposed monitoring plans where the proposed activity may affect the availability of a species or stock for taking for subsistence uses.Id. at § 216.105.
The MMPA provides that a person who violates any of its provisions or any permit or regulation issued thereunder “may be assessed a civil penalty by the Secretary of not more than $10,000 for each violation” after notice and an opportunity for a hearing. 16 U.S.C. § 1375(a)(1). If a person fails to pay the penalty assessed, the Secretary can ask the Attorney General to file a civil action against that person in a federal district court. Id. Furthermore, “[a]ny person who knowingly violates any provision of [the MMPA] or of any permit or regulation issued thereunder . . . shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $20,000 for each such violation, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.” Id. at § 1375(b).