1:24CV21-LG-BWR
[…] If a person fails to pay the penalty assessed, the Secretary can ask the Attorney General to file a civil action against that person in a federal district court. Id. Furthermore, “[a]ny person who knowingly violates any provision of [the MMPA] or of any permit or regulation issued thereunder . . . shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $20,000 for each such violation, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.” Id. at § 1375(b).
The MMPA only provides a private right of action to persons contesting the Secretary's decision to grant or deny a permit. 16 U.S.C. § 1374(d)(6); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1377(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the Secretary shall enforce the provisions of this subchapter.”). Since this lawsuit does not concern the grant or denial of a permit, but a separate agency's alleged failure to seek a permit from the Secretary, the parties agree that Plaintiffs can only allege violations of the MMPA to the extent authorized by the APA.