NO. 2019-CA-1293-MR
[…] Second, Harris argues the circuit court erroneously denied his motion to reconsider and should have permitted him enough time to respond to the motion to dismiss. Third, Harris argues the circuit court erroneously denied his motion to amend his complaint after granting the motion to dismiss. Fourth, and finally, Harris argues the circuit court erroneously declined to consider his state tort claim.
After some consideration, we must agree with the circuit court that Harris's case required dismissal because his complaint failed to prove exhaustion of administrative remedies. In KRS 454.415(1), the General Assembly provided the following:
No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate, with respect to . . . [a] conditions-of-confinement issue[] until administrative remedies as set forth in the policies and procedures of the Department of Corrections, county jail, or other local or regional correctional facility are exhausted.Furthermore, the statute uses mandatory language requiring an inmate to attach documents showing exhaustion of administrative remedies and requiring the circuit court to dismiss a complaint if an inmate fails to exhaust administrative remedies. KRS 454.415(3)-(4).