limiting application of § 19–9–3(g) to actions covered by § 19–6–2
[…] Finally, we reject Harris's claim that her daughter's out-of-county school attendance adversely affected her well-being. The trial court was authorized to conclude that Williams's decision to allow his daughter "to finish out the . . . year" in Henry County was intended to maintain continuity in her education. See Green v. Krebs, 245 Ga. App. 756 (1) ( 538 SE2d 832) (2000) (describing the Solomonic task upon the trial judge to observe the demeanor and attitudes of witnesses in assessing their credibility); see also OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) (G) (the trial judge may consider "[t]he importance of continuity in the child's life and the length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment and the desirability of maintaining continuity" in determining the best interest of the child). Evidence that Williams had an extensive family network available to him also supported the trial court's decision to deny Harris's petition to modify custody. See OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) (H) (trial court may also consider "[t]he stability of the family unit of each of the parents and the presence . . . of each parent's support systems within the community to benefit the child" in determining the child's best interest).
While there was evidence that Harris had quit her job and was available to care for the children full-time, Harris failed to show an absence of "reasonable evidence to support the trial court's decision[.]" Mitcham, supra, 300 Ga.