limiting application of § 19–9–3(g) to actions covered by § 19–6–2
[…] Mitcham, supra, 300 Ga. App. at 386-387.
A petition to modify child custody "should be granted only if the trial court finds that there has been a material change of condition affecting the welfare of the child since the last custody award. If there has been such a change, then the court should base its new custody decision on the best interest of the child." (Citation, punctuation and footnote omitted; emphasis supplied.) In the Interest of T.S., 300 Ga. App. 788, 790 (2) ( 686 SE2d 402) (2009); OCGA § 19-9-3 (b) (a trial judge may modify custody "based upon a showing of a change in any material conditions or circumstances of a party or the child"). Thus, in order for Harris to prevail on her petition to modify custody, she was required to present evidence that changes in Williams's circumstances had an adverse effect on the children or that changes in her circumstances would have a beneficial effect on the children. See id.; Moses v.