Harris v. Warden
[…] At the discretion of the panel, and under the terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the panel including requiring the parolee to submit personal reports, the parolee shall be allowed to return to the parolee's home or to reside in a residential community center, or to go elsewhere. The parolee shall, while on parole, remain under the jurisdiction of the board until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which the parolee was sentenced . . ." This section was enacted in 1990 by Public Act 90-261, Sec. 5.

Prior to Public Act 90-261, prisoners were eligible for "supervised home release" under General Statutes § 18-100(e), which provided in relevant part that: "the commissioner of correction . . . may transfer any person from one correctional institution to another or to any public or private nonprofit halfway house, group home or mental health facility, or to an approved community residence with the concurrence of the warden, superintendent or person in charge of the facility to which said person is being transferred. Any inmate so transferred shall remain under the jurisdiction of said commissioner. Any inmate transferred to an approved community residence shall also be subject to specifically prescribed supervision by personnel of the department of correction until his definite or indeterminate sentence is completed." General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 18-100(e).