Harris v. Warden
[…] L. Rptr. 352]; cf. Wylie v. Warden, 33 Conn.App. 902, 632 A.2d 1133 (1993) (petitioner violated § 21a-278 before but was sentenced after Public Act 89-383 amended § 18-100b to prohibit community release for offenders of § 21a-278).

But see Connelly v. Lantz, United States District Court, district of Connecticut, Civil Action No. 3:00-CV-720 (November 5, 2007), criticizing the Appellate Court's holding in Wylie.

In 1995, however, § 18-100b was repealed; Public Acts 1995, No. 95-152, Sec. 2; and in 2004, § 18-100(e) was amended to revive the option of community release. Public Acts 2004, No. 04-234, Sec. 30. The current statute, effective June 8, 2004, provides: "If the Commissioner of Correction deems that the purposes of this section may thus be more effectively carried out, the commissioner may transfer any person from one correctional institution to another or to any public or private nonprofit halfway house, group home or mental health facility or, after satisfactory participation in a residential program, to any approved community or private residence. Any inmate so transferred shall remain under the jurisdiction of said commissioner." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 18-100(e).

Section 18-100 deals with work-and education-release programs; subsection (e), permitting community residence release, is to be employed "[i]f the Commissioner of Correction deems that the purposes of this section may thus be more effectively carried out . . ." The history of the statute throughout the case law makes it unclear whether the availability of community residence release somehow diverged from this overall scheme in response to the problem of overcrowding in prisons, allowing the release of prisoners to SHR regardless of their