Harris v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Federal Communications Commission, 750 F.2d 70, 77 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (“The All Writs Act is not an independent grant of jurisdiction to a court; it merely permits a court to issue writs in aid of jurisdiction acquired to grant some other form of relief.”)). Thus, plaintiff has no recourse in this District to circuitously challenge his prosecution, conviction, or incarceration, under the All Writs Act.

Fifth, plaintiff recites 25 U.S.C. § 2802, which provides the Secretary of the Interior responsibility in “providing, or for assisting in the provision of, law enforcement services in Indian country[,]” see id. § 2802(a), including a specific list of those law enforcement and public safety responsibilities, see id. § 280(b) et seq.