CV-19-00248-TUC-DCB
[…] Barrett v. Harris, 86 P.3d 954, 958 (Ariz. App. 2004); cf. Kreisman v. Thomas, 469 P.2d 107, 110 (Ariz. App. 1970) (showing must be “Probable and not merely Possible”).
The Defendant moves for summary judgment because Plaintiff cannot prove a breach in the standard of care by any SAVAHCS provider because he has no expert witness to testify on the standard of care, and Plaintiff is not qualified to offer testimony on this issue. See A.R.S. § 12-2604 (prohibits expert testimony on the appropriate standard of care except by “expert witness, [who] shall be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty or claimed specialty.”) See also Fed. R. Civ. P 702 (where scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge is offered to assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness must be qualified as an expert in that knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education).