Civil Action No. DKC 11-0916
[…] (ECF No. 9-1, at 8). Of relevance here, the USPS has been granted the authority "to have all other powers incidental, necessary, or appropriate to the carrying on of its functions or the exercise of its specific powers." 39 U.S.C. § 401(10). Among these "specific powers" is the authority "to investigate postal offenses and civil matters relating to the Postal Service." Id. § 404(a)(6). Furthermore, by regulation, Postal Inspectors are granted a wide variety of law enforcement powers, such as making warrantless arrests and carrying firearms, to facilitate their duties. 39 C.F.R. § 233.1(a). Certain of those duties are, again, broadly defined, including the duty to "investigate all allegations of violations of postal laws or misconduct by postal employees." Id. § 233.1(b)(1)(i).