NO. 2019 CA 0443
[…] Legal errors are prejudicial when they materially affect the outcome and deprive a party of substantial rights. When such a prejudicial error of law skews the trial court's finding of a material issue of fact and causes it to pretermit other issues, the appellate court is required, if it can, to render judgment on the record by applying the correct law and determining the essential material facts de novo.
Evans v. Lungrin, 97-0541 (La. 2/6/98), 708 So.2d 731, 735 (citations omitted).
Contempt of court is defined in La. Code Civ. P. art. 221 as "any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority." There are two types of contempt. A direct contempt includes one committed in the immediate view and presence of the court and of which it has personal knowledge. La. Code Civ.