2023 CA 0337
[…] C.C.P. art. 966(D)(1) to the plaintiff to produce factual support sufficient to establish a genuine issue of material fact that the defendant’s negligence was a cause of the merchandise falling. If the plaintiff is unable to meet his burden then summary 11 judgment in favor of the defendant is mandated by La. C.C.P. art. 966. See Thi Ngo v. Walmart Inc., 2020-71 (La. App. 5 Cir. 10/5/20), 304 So.3d 593, 594, writ denied, 2020-01279 (La. 1/12/21), 308 So.3d 709.
[9–11] In deciding the issue of whether the plaintiff carried his burden, we are guided by La. C.C. art. 2323(A) that states "[i]n any action for damages where a person suffers injury … the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury … shall be determined …. " In a comparative law state such as Louisiana, both the plaintiff and the defendant in this case may be a cause of the injuries to the plaintiff, and the trier of fact (judge or jury) would be required to determine the percentage of fault of each party at a trial on the