CASE NO.: 1:10-CV-65 (WLS).
[…] Helton v. Sec'y for Dep't of Corr., 259 F.3d 1310, 1312 (11th Cir. 2001).
Petitioner's state court sentencing presumably occurred in the early 1990s, between his February 10, 1992 trial and the November 1, 1993 affirmation of his conviction and sentence. ( See Doc. 11-1 at 1 (providing procedural history of Petitioner's case)). The version of O.C.G.A. § 9-14-42 that Petitioner's Objection cites was adopted more than a decade later, in 2004. O.C.G.A. § 9-14-42 (legislative history). That 2004 version requires a state sentencing court to inform the defendant of his state habeas corpus filing deadline, O.C.G.A. § 9-14-42(d), which for "any person whose conviction has become final as of July 1, 2004, regardless of the date of conviction, [they] shall have . . . until July 1, 2008, in the case of a felony to bring an action pursuant to [the habeas corpus] Code section." O.C.G.A. § 9-14-42(c)(1).