DEWAYNE EDWARD HARRIS v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] The State argues that the post-conviction court did not err in denying Petitioner relief. We agree with the State.
The right to effective assistance of counsel is safeguarded by both the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Tennessee; therefore, it is cognizable under the Post-Conviction Relief Act. U.S. CONST. amend VI; TENN. CONST. art. I, § 9; T.C.A. § 40-30-103 ("Relief under this part shall be granted when the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.").
A claim of ineffective assistance of counsel presents a mixed question of law and fact. Phillips v. State, 647 S.W.3d 389, 400 (Tenn. 2022) (citing Dellinger v. State, 279 S.W.3d 282, 294 (Tenn. 2009)).