Harris v. State
[…] Paster v. State, 701 S.W.2d 843, 846 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985); see also Westley, 754 S.W.2d at 228 ("The judge at the Jackson v. Denno hearing is the sole judge of the weight and credibility of the witnesses. He may believe or disbelieve all or any part of any witness' testimony.") (quoting Lamb v. State, 680 S.W.2d 11 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984)).

378 U.S. 368 (1964)

The sole basis for appellant's objection was the lack of videotape recording to corroborate the knowing and voluntary waiver of Appellant's Miranda rights. Appellant bases this argument on Section 3(a) of Article 38.22, which provides:

No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:
(1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement;
(2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the [Miranda warning] and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning;
(3) the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered;
(4) all voices on the recording are identified; and
(5) not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true, complete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made under this article.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ART. 38.22. The court of criminal appeals has long held that Section 3(a) does not preclude audio-only recordings: