587-2023
[…] We turn to the merits of appellant's contention. Plainly, the State's notice does not explicitly assert that the State was seeking a sentence of life without parole. Quite the contrary, it asserts that the State will seek a "mandatory minimum sentence of twenty-five (25) years and not exceeding life." A reasonable person might interpret this to mean that the maximum sentence sought was life rather than life without parole.
The State contends that, because the notice qualified the sought sentence as being "pursuant to Criminal Law §3-303(d)(4)," appellant should have been on notice that any penalty available under §3-303(d)(4) was being sought. §3-303(d)(4) indicates that an offender subject to the mandatory minimum "is subject to imprisonment for not less than 25 years and not exceeding life without the possibility of parole." By referencing §3 303(d)(4), the State argues that it gave notice that a sentence of life without parole was on the table.
We disagree with the State. Section 3-303(d)(4) sets a mandatory minimum of twenty-five years. The State gave notice that it intended to seek that mandatory sentence.