587-2023
[…] Id. at 665. The illegality must inhere in the sentence itself; i.e., "there either has been no conviction warranting any sentence for the particular offense or the sentence is not a permitted one for the conviction upon which it was imposed and, for either reason, is intrinsically and substantively unlawful." Chaney v. State, 397 Md. 460, 466 (2007). Illegality does not stem from mere "procedural errors" in the sentencing proceeding. Montgomery v. State, 405 Md. 67, 74-75 (2008). The notice requirement appellant alleges that the State violated is found in Md. Code. Ann. Crim Law § 3-303(e), which states in pertinent part as follows:
"If the State intends to seek a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole under subsection (d)(2), (3), or (4) of this section, or imprisonment for not less than 25 years under subsection (d)(4) of this section, the State shall notify the person in writing of the State's intention at least 30 days before trial."
We must determine whether violation of § 3-303(e) results in a sentence that is intrinsically and substantively unlawful, or whether violation of § 3-303(e) results in mere procedural error.