Harris v. State
[…] Our remand for such resentencing should not be interpreted as suggesting any particular sentences for the convictions.

Second, kidnapping is not a capital felony, which would preclude downward departure consideration. See § 921.0026, Fla. Stat. (2021) (section 921.0026, providing for downward departure consideration, "applies to any felony offense, except any capital felony"} (emphases added). Section 787.01(2), Florida Statutes (2021), provides: "A person who kidnaps a person is guilty of a felony of the first degree for a term of years not exceeding life." § 787.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphases added).Thus, the circuit court erred in finding the defendant was ineligible for downward departure consideration.