NO. 2022-KA-00505-COA
[…] (2) Sufficiency of the Evidence
¶26. Harris claims that the evidence presented at trial did not sufficiently prove the penetration element of his charge of sexual battery by a person in a position of trust or authority. "When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Russell v. State, 296 So. 3d 217, 223 (¶17) (Miss. Ct. App. 2020). Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-95(2) (Rev. 2014) states "[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a child under the age of eighteen (18) years if the person is in a position of trust or authority over the child including without limitation the child’s teacher, counselor, physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, minister, priest, physical therapist, chiropractor, legal guardian, parent, stepparent, aunt, uncle, scout leader or coach." Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95(2).