A22A0736
[…] Johnson , 297 Ga. 609, 612 (2) (a) n.3, 774 S.E.2d 615 (2015).
That said, the sentence imposed by the trial court was within the statutory range of punishment regardless of any improper recidivist enhancements, and the trial court had discretion to run the sentence consecutive to the other sentences Harris had been ordered to serve. Therefore, Harris's sentence was not void, and the trial court did not err by denying the motion to vacate or correct his sentence as void.
See OCGA § 16-6-4 (b) (2003) ("A person convicted of a first offense of child molestation shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.")
See OCGA § 17-10-10 (a) (2003) (explaining that if "at one term of court a person is convicted on more than one indictment or accusation, or on more than one count thereof, and sentenced to imprisonment, the sentences shall be served concurrently unless otherwise expressly provided therein"). See also State v. Riggs , 301 Ga. 63, 68 (2) (a), 799 S.E.2d 770 (2017). We note that whether the trial court would have chosen to order Harris to serve a different sentence if it had been properly counseled as to the finality of the prior convictions does not mean this sentence is void.