Harris v. State
[…] (2) The trial date may not be later than 180 days after the earlier of those events.
(b)(1) For good cause shown, the county administrative judge or a designee of the judge may grant a change of the trial date in a circuit court:
(i) on motion of a party; or
(ii) on the initiative of the circuit court.
(2) If a circuit court trial date is changed under paragraph (1) of this subsection, any subsequent changes of the trial date may only be made by the county administrative judge or that judge's designee for good cause shown.
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 6-103 (a)-(b). Maryland Rule 4-271(1) provides that the date of "trial in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days after the earlier of the appearance of counsel or the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court pursuant to Rule 4-213, and shall be not later than 180 days after the earlier of those events."

Section 6-103 of the Maryland Criminal Procedure Article now allows for a judge to extend trial time past the 180 days for a showing of good cause rather than extraordinary causes.

In the case at bar, the postponements were requested by the defense in order to adequately prepare for trial.