CR-17-1149
[…] Over a month later, the circuit court issued a written order imposing a sentence of death. Relying largely upon the Alabama Supreme Court's decision in Ex parte Kelley, this Court held as follows:
"In Ex parte Kelley, 246 So. 3d 1068 (Ala. 2015), the Alabama Supreme Court reviewed a materially indistinguishable case and held that the circuit court's failure to pronounce the defendant's sentence in open court deprived this Court of jurisdiction to review that conviction. Our Supreme Court explained that, under § 12-22-130, Ala. Code 1975:
" ‘ "A person convicted of a criminal offense in the circuit court or other court from which an appeal lies directly to the Supreme Court or Court of Criminal Appeals may appeal from the judgment of conviction to the appropriate appellate court." ’
" Ex parte Kelley, 246 So. 3d at 1071 (quoting § 12-22-130, Ala. Code 1975 ). Thus, ‘[u]nder § 12-22-130, appeals lie only from a "judgment of conviction." ’ Ex parte Kelley, 246 So. 3d at 1071 (quoting Ex parte Eason, 929 So. 2d 992, 993 (Ala. 2005), and citing Thornton v.