No. A13A0340.
[…] Harris contends that the verdict was “contrary to the evidence,” “contrary to the law and the principles of justice,” and “strongly against the weight of the evidence.” These arguments ask this court to grant a new trial based on the general grounds set forth in OCGA §§ 5–5–20 and 5–5–21. But these arguments are solely addressed to the discretion of the trial court:
.OCGA § 5–5–20 provides as follows: “In any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity, the judge presiding may grant a new trial before another jury.”
.OCGA § 5–5–21 provides as follows: “The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.”
A motion for new trial based on OCGA § 5–5–20, i.e., that the verdict is contrary to the evidence, addresses itself only to the discretion of the trial judge.