Harris v. State
[…] During cross-examination appellant also acknowledged that (1) her son was under 15 years old, (2) she was the person who had care, custody, and control of him, and (3) leaving him alone presented an unreasonable risk of harm. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Under Texas Penal Code section 22.041, a person commits the offense of abandoning a child if, having custody, care, or control of a child under the age of 15, the person intentionally abandons the child in any place under circumstances that expose the child to an unreasonable risk of harm. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.041(b) (West 2011). To abandon "means to leave a child in any place without providing the youth reasonable and necessary care, under circumstances which no reasonable, similarly situated adult would leave a child of that age and ability." Id. § 22.041(a). If the actor abandoned the child with the intent to return, the offense is a state jail felony. Id. § 22.041(d)(1).