No. E2006-00406-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] The trial court concluded that the petition "will be dismissed on the basis [that] the court cannot identify a colorable claim. The matter is dismissed without hearing or appointment of counsel."
In this appeal, petitioner claims his petition set out colorable claims, and therefore, the post-conviction court erred in dismissing his petition without a hearing and without the appointment of counsel. We disagree.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-103 (2003) provides that post-conviction relief . . . "shall be granted when the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States." Section 40-30-106 (2003) provides the following procedure to be followed by trial courts: