Harris v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corrs.
[…] Ira McCloud, the pastor at the church, testified that between the months of October and December 2012, it was an active church that people attended. (Id., transcript p. 197.) He testified that approximately 50 families attended and that the church meets every week. (Id., transcript pp. 197, 199.) Harris claims that McCloud's “general testimony” was insufficient to prove that the church regularly conducted services that were religious in nature. (Doc. 1, p. 31.) See § 893.13(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (prohibiting the sale, manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to sell, of controlled substances “in, on, or within 1, 000 feet of a physical place for worship at which a church or religious organization regularly conducts religious services”). Therefore, Harris contends, counsel was ineffective for not raising this issue in moving for a judgment of acquittal on counts one, two, seven and eight.

The state court denied Harris's claim, finding it refuted by McCloud's testimony. (Doc. 12-3, Ex. 11, appellate record p. 31).