Harris v. Saul
[…] III. Weight Afforded to Dr. Hata's Opinion

Construed liberally, Plaintiff's motion to reverse also challenges the ALJ's decision to give little weight to the opinion of Dr. Hata, Plaintiff's PCP, in determining Plaintiff's RFC. In her second report, Dr. Hata opined that the severity of Plaintiff's medical conditions rendered her disabled, a conclusion the ALJ rejected.

Under the applicable regulations, a "medical source" is "an individual who is licensed as a healthcare worker by a State and working within the scope of practice permitted under State or Federal law." 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(i). An "acceptable medical source" includes a "licensed physician." Id. § 416.902(a)(1). A "treating source" is an "acceptable medical source who provides [the claimant] with medical treatment or evaluation and who has, or has had, an ongoing treatment relationship with [the claimant]." Id. § 416.927(a)(2). Dr. Hata qualifies as a treating source because she was Plaintiff's PCP and evaluated Plaintiff on several occasions throughout 2016.