CASE NO. 1:11CV2143
[…] See Granberry v. Greer, 481 U.S. 129, 131 (1987).
IV. Exhaustion of State Court Remedies
It appears from the face of the Petition that Petitioner has not challenged in the state courts his confinement at Northcoast Behavioral Healthcare, despite the fact that state remedies are available for him to pursue. Specifically, Petitioner may pursue the remedy set forth in Ohio Rev. Code § 5122.15(H), which provides in pertinent part that "[u]pon request of a person who is involuntarily committed under this section, . . . that is made more than one hundred eighty days after the person's last full hearing, mandatory or requested, the court shall hold a full hearing on the person's continued commitment." Orders rendered in such proceedings are appealable and therefore subject to review by the state's highest court. Martin v. Summit Behavioral Healthcare Ctr., No. 1:08-CV-00313, 2009 WL 4139246, at *7 (S.D. Ohio Nov. 23, 2009); see Roden v. Hubbard, 417 N.E.2d 1255, 1257 (Ohio 1981).