Index No. 507407/2013
[…] "If the defendant meets that burden, the burden then shifts to the plaintiff to aver evidentiary facts establishing that the action was timely commenced or to raise a question of fact as to whether the action was timely" (id.; citing Lessoff v. 26 Ct. St. Assoc., LLC, 58 AD3d 610 [2d Dept 2009]). "The plaintiff has the burden of establishing that the statute of limitations has not expired, that it is tolled, or that an exception to the statute of limitations applies" (id.; see Masie v. Crawford, 78 NY2d 516, 577 [1991]).
Public Authorities Law § 1744(1), which is found under Title 6 of the New York City School Construction Authority Act, states that
"Except in an action for wrongful death, no action or proceeding shall be prosecuted or maintained against the authority, or any member, officer, agent, or employee thereof, for personal injury or damage to real or personal property alleged to have been sustained by reason of the negligence or wrongful act of the authority or of any such member, officer, agent or employee thereof, or for any other alleged tort of the authority or of such member, officer, agency or employee thereof, unless...the action or proceeding shall be commenced within one year after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based."
Accordingly, any cause of action brought against the School Construction Authority, that is not an action for wrongful death, must be commenced within one year of the accrual of any cause of action against it. (D & L Associates, Inc. v. New York City School Const.