Harris v. Multi Craft Contractors
[…] Park of Fayetteville subsequent to February 20, 1995. In my opinion, the evidence indicates that claimant's current shoulder difficulties are the result of three nonwork-related independent intervening causes and not causally related to his work-related injury. Thus, as stated, I would reverse the decision of the Administrative Law Judge.

Claimant contends that he is entitled to additional benefits causally related to his work-related injury. Respondent controverts any additional medical treatment or benefits.

In my opinion, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102 (5)(F)(iii) bars claimant from any recovery. This codes section provides:

(iii) Under subdivision (5)(F) of this section, benefits shall not be payable for a condition which results from a nonwork-related independent intervening cause following a compensable injury which causes or prolongs disability or the need for treatment. A nonwork-related independent intervening cause does not require negligence or recklessness on the part of the claimant. (Emphasis added.)

The three shoulder dislocations claimant experienced after his injury constitute independent intervening causes which have caused more disability or at least prolonged disability. Thus, as stated, I would reverse the decision of the Administrative Law Judge.