Harris v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-127. Tennessee's "public policy also favors allowing incapacitated persons to retain as much autonomy as possible and selecting alternatives that restrict incapacitated persons' autonomy as little as possible." In re Conservatorship of Groves, 109 S.W.3d 317 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). Thus, Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-107 requires that the conservatorship order to "[e]numerate the powers removed from the respondent and vested in the conservator" and "[t]o the extent not specifically removed, the respondent retains and shall exercise all powers of a person who has not been found to be a disabled person." Id.

Plaintiff Terrilyn Harris does not dispute that the state court Order appointing her as conservator does not authorize her to sue for Kolby Harris. As conservator, Terrilyn Harris may only exercise authority specifically transferred by the state court's order.